Southside Physio Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the handling of personal information by or on behalf of Southside Physio Tuggeranong and Southside Physio Woden, referred to in this policy as “we”.
 
We are committed to protecting your personal information. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
 
We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means for us to provide you with the services and products you have requested from us. We usually collect personal information from: face-to-face meetings, telephone calls & electronic communications – for example, e-mails and attachments; forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us; third parties – for example, insurance agencies.
We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law. Such purposes include:
in the ordinary course of conducting our business. For example, supplying services, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news and services that may be of interest to you;
market research and service development, so that we can better understand our client's needs and tailor our future services accordingly;
performing general administration, reporting and management functions. For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;
other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.
 
 
Use or disclosure of sensitive information. We only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.
 
GLA:D participants agree that their name and email address will be disclosed to LaTrobe University for follow up research purposes.
 
Use and disclosure for marketing. We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our services and products that we consider may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material. You may do this by contacting us via e-mail or telephone and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material, or (where applicable) by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.
 
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you.
Complaints. If you have a complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager (Sharon Charles). You'll need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information. We review all complaints received and our Practice Manager will respond.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. 
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager, (a)    by email to: sharon@sspg.com.au, or (b)   by telephone: 02 62931955 Tuggeranong or 02 62825010 Woden.
 
Effective date: 21/05/2020